Chignecto West Regional Science Fair Award Winners

The Chignecto West Regional Science Fair was held on March 24, 2015 at the CCRSB Central Office. A total of 126 students, representing 98 projects participated in the Fair. Congratulations to all participants and to those students selected for awards. Well done!

2015 Special Award Winners

Agriculture Awareness - Junior

Awarded to the best agriculture-related project ($50 cash)

Saviour from the Sea, Saisrihari Prithviraj, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Agriculture Awareness - Intermediate

Awarded to the best agriculture-related project ($50 cash)

Alevin!, Chloee Trites, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Agriculture Awareness - Senior

Awarded to the best agriculture-related project ($50 cash)

A Possible Solution for Ionic Pollution, Kent Smith, Hants East Rural High

 

Fundy Composting Environmental Award - Junior

Best project related to conserving energy and the environment (Certificate & Plaque)

In The O-Zone, Jason O'Brien-Fisher, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Fundy Composting Environmental Award - Intermediate

Best project related to conserving energy and the environment (Certificate & Plaque)

Growing With Garbage, Lee Rhyno, Hants East Rural High

 

Fundy Composting Environmental Award - Senior

Best project related to conserving energy and the environment (Certificate & Plaque)

The Grand Algae, Nicholas Balzan, Hants East Rural High

 

Nova Scotia Institute of Science Award

Best synthesis of information compiled from a variety of print sources ($100 cash)

Creating a Kidney: How Stems Cells can be used to Bioengineer a Vital Organ, Venna Penney, Hants East Rural High

 

Dalhousie University Faculty of Agriculture Award

Top 4 Intermediate projects ($50 cash)

Feet or Superfeet?, Luke Macmillan, South Colchester Academy

Growing With Garbage, Emma-Lee Rhyno, Hants East Rural High

The Secret to Pumpkin, Viraji Rupasinghe, Bible Hill Junior High

Alevin!, Chloee Trites, Bible Hill Junior High

 

 

Mount Allison University Scientific Achievement Award

($500 scholarship)

Feet or Superfeet?, Luke Macmillan, South Colchester Academy

 

Acadia University Scholarship

Entrance Scholarship & Certificate ($1000 scholarship)

The Secret to Pumpkin, Viraji Rupasinghe, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Dalhousie University Faculty of Agriculture Scholarship

 ($1500 scholarship)

A Possible Solution for Ionic Pollution, Kent Smith, Hants East Rural High

 

Dalhousie University Faculty of Science Entrance Scholarship

Dal-AC Entrance Scholarship & Certificate ($1000 scholarship)

Inertial Propulsion, Joseph O'Neail, Hants East Rural High

 

St Francis Xavier University Entrance Scholarship

Entrance Scholarship & Certificate ($2000 scholarship)

Growing With Garbage, Emma-Lee Rhyno, Hants East Rural High

 

St. Mary's University Entrance Scholarship

Entrance Scholarship & Certificate ($2000 scholarship)

The Grand Algae, Nicholas Balzan, Hants East Rural High

 

Dr Aparna Memorial Award - Elementary

Awarded to the best elementary Discovery Challenge project ($50 cash)

Does Music Matter, Lauren Gatt, Elmsdale District Elementary

 

Dr Aparna Memorial Award - Intermediate

Awarded to the best Intermediate Discovery Challenge project ($50 cash)

 Feet or Superfeet?,  Luke Macmillan, South Colchester Academy

 

Dr Aparna Memorial Award - Junior

Awarded to the best Junior Discovery Challenge project ($50 cash)

The Fatty Truth, Emily Shupe, Uniacke District

 

Advancement in Science Award

Certificate & Cheque ($100 cash)

A Possible Solution for Ionic Pollution, Kent Smith, Hants East Rural High

 

Village Family Pharmacy Award - Elementary

Awarded to the best Elementary Health Challenge project ($25 cash)

Train Your Hippo(campus), Danielle Krzywonos, Valley Elementary

 

Village Family Pharmacy Award - Junior

Awarded to the best Junior Health Challenge project ($75 cash)

Musical Memory, Mallory Priest and Ruby Harrington, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Village Family Pharmacy Award - Intermediate

Awarded to the best Intermediate Health Challenge project ($75 cash)

The Secret to Pumpkin, Viraji Rupasinghe, Bible Hill Junior High

 

ScotiaBank Award for French Language Projects - Secondary

Awarded to the best Secondary French-language project ($100 cash)

L’isolation thermique : le chaud et le froid, Alyssa van de Riet, Hants East Rural High

 

ScotiaBank Award for French Language Projects - Elementary

Awarded to the best Elementary French-language project ($100 cash)

Réaction Chimique, Maren Whynot and Ryan Keefe, Riverside Education Center

 

Most Enthusiastic - Elementary

Plaque & Certificate

Genetic Traits, Riley Johnstone, North River Elementary

 

Most Enthusiastic - Grades 7-12

Plaque & Certificate

How Safe Is Your Phone?, Caitlin Whooten and Emilee Reid, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Smith Family Award for Best Visual Display - Elementary

Awarded to the Elementary project with the best visual display ($100 cash)

The Water Cycle, Alexis Grant, North River Elementary

 

Smith Family Award for Best Visual Display - Secondary

Plaque & Certificate

The Suds on DNA, Jake Smith, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Best Original Idea - Elementary

  Plaque & Certificate

The Sugar Test, Ella Cruickshank, Elmsdale District Elementary

 

Best Original Idea - Grades 7-12

  Certificate

The Secret to Pumpkin, Viraji Rupasinghe, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Best Practical Application - Elementary

  Plaque & Certificate

Baby It's Cold Outside, Jillian Hill-MacMillan, Chiganois Elementary

 

Best Practical Application - Grades 7-12

  Plaque & Certificate

A Possible Solution for Ionic Pollution, Kent Smith, Hants East Rural High

 

Outstanding Experimental Procedure - Elementary

Plaque & Certificate

Childproof or Not?, Emily Crosby, Chiganois Elementary

 

Outstanding Experimental Procedure - Grades 7-12

Certificate

Saviour from the Sea, Saisrihari Prithviraj, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Chief Judge Award

Plaque & Certificate

Growing With Garbage, Emma-Lee Rhyno. Hants East Rural High

 

2015 Other Award Winners

Bronze Medal – Elementary

Discovering Mold, Autumn Hemmings, Redcliff Middle School

Can You Clean and Be Green, Cerys Fisher , North River Elementary

Genetic Traits, Riley Johnstone, North River Elementary

Dry Ice Bubble, Alicia Terfry, Valley Elementary

Diabetes, Kimberley Hain , Elmsdale District Elementary

Turn on Your Tap, Maria Putnam, Chiganois Elementary

Baby It's Cold Outside, Jillian Hill-MacMillan, Chiganois Elementary

Memory - Does Music Matter, Lauren Gatto, Elmsdale District Elementary

Childproof or Not?, Emily Crosby , Chiganois Elementary

 

Bronze Medal - Junior

Comment nous nous juges, Clare Walker, Truro Junior High

A Twisted Truth ( stainless steel vs titanium ), Jessica Moores, Uniacke District

Making It Healthier, Making It Tastier, Martha Yiridoe, Redcliff Middle School

Strechin' it, Charles Toole and Theron Forbes, Central Colchester Junior High

Are you Getting Warmer?, Baillie Lynds and Courtney Crouse, Central Colchester Junior High

Let's Play Concentration, Hannah Lynds  and MacKay Kincaid-Webster, Central Colchester Junior High

Now it's Cookin', Halle Faulkner and Cassidy Verheul , Central Colchester Junior High

Stretching: The Truth (The Science of Flexibility), Lacey Hill, Uniacke District

 

Bronze Medal – Intermediate

L’isolation thermique : le chaud et le froid, Alyssa van de Riet, Hants East Rural High

Creating a Kidney: How Stems Cells can be used to Bioengineer a Vital Organ, Venna Penney, Hants East Rural High

The Suds on DNA, Jake Smith, Central Colchester Junior High

The Great Pill Race, Madelyn Croft, Hants East Rural High

Les sources d'énergie renouvelables: l'étude et comparaison pour l'hydroélectricité, photovoltaïque et les éoliennes, Lucas Peltola and Jayden King , Hants East Rural High

Welcome To The Grind, Autumn Heukshorst, Hants East Rural High

Vite À Minimiser, Tim Thiesen, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Bronze Medal - Senior

Inertial Propulsion, Joseph O'Neail , Hants East Rural High

 

Silver Medal - Elementary

Think Blink, Julia Cameron, Valley Elementary

Ball Bouncing Dynamics, Cameron Myatt, Chiganois Elementary

Super Spill Soaker, Lauren Sooksom,Chiganois Elementary

What is Hiding in Your Washroom, Lily Oakley, Valley Elementary

 

Silver Medal - Junior

the fatty truth, Emily Shupe, Uniacke District

Font Case, Erica Leadbetter and Kayleigh Mackenzie, Central Colchester Junior High

Musical Memory, Mallory Priest and Ruby Harrington, Central Colchester Junior High

In The O-Zone, Jason O'Brien-Fisher, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Silver Medal – Intermediate

Growing With Garbage, Emma-Lee Rhyno, Hants East Rural High

Reuse the Ooze, Kathryn MacQuarrie, Bible Hill Junior High

You Like Your Choices, But Will Employers?, Cicely McCulloch and Darcie Barr, South Colchester Academy

Sold on Mould, Laura Brown , Harshini Arumugam, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Silver Medal - Senior

The Grand Algae, Nicholas Balzan, Hants East Rural High

 

Gold Medal – Elementary

They're Growing Up, Katrina Altenkirk, Chiganois Elementary

Train Your Hippo(campus), Danielle Krzywonos, Valley Elementary

 

Gold Medal - Junior

Saviour from the Sea, Saisrihari Prithviraj, Bible Hill Junior High

Are All C's Created Equal, Chris Smith, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Gold Medal - Intermediate

Feet or Superfeet?, Luke Macmillan, South Colchester Academy

The Secret to Pumpkin, Viraji Rupasinghe, Bible Hill Junior High

Alevin!, Chloee Trites, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Gold Medal - Senior

A Possible Solution for Ionic Pollution, Kent Smith, Hants East Rural High

 

Elementary Discovery Award

Choice of Gift

 Memory - Does Music Matter, Lauren Gatto, Elmsdale District Elementary

 

Elementary Environment Award

Choice of Gift

They're Growing Up, Katrina Altenkirk, Chiganois Elementary

 

Elementary Health Award

Choice of Gift

Train Your Hippo(campus), Danielle Krzywonos, Valley Elementary

 

Elementary Information Award

Choice of Gift

Ball Bouncing Dynamics, Cameron Myatt, Chiganois Elementary

 

Junior Discovery Award

  Plaque

Are All C's Created Equal, Chris Smith, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Junior Environment Award

Plaque

Saviour from the Sea, Saisrihari Prithviraj, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Junior Health Award

Plaque

Musical Memory, Mallory Priest and Ruby Harrington, Central Colchester Junior High

 

Junior Information Award

Plaque

Comment nous nous juges, Clare Walker, Truro Junior High

 

Intermediate Discovery Award

Plaque

Feet or Superfeet?, Luke Macmillan, South Colchester Academy

 

Intermediate Energy Award

Plaque

Reuse the Ooze, Kathryn MacQuarrie, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Intermediate Environment Award

Plaque

Alevin!, Chloee Trites, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Intermediate Health Award

Plaque

The Secret to Pumpkin, Viraji Rupasinghe, Bible Hill Junior High

 

Intermediate Innovation Award

Plaque

Le refrodisement omnisonic, Kayla Snow and Gwen Ettinger-Oleary , Hants East Rural High

 

Intermediate Information Award

Plaque

Sold on Mould, Laura Brown and Harshini Arumugam, School: Bible Hill Junior High

 

Senior Environment Award

Plaque

The Grand Algae, Nicholas Balzan, Hants East Rural High

 

Senior Innovation Award

Plaque

Inertial Propulsion, Joseph O'Neail, Hants East Rural High

 

Senior Resources Award

Plaque

A Possible Solution for Ionic Pollution, Kent Smith, Hants East Rural High

 

WISEatlantic Award

Awarded to a female student who is passionate about science

The Super Sweetener: Stevia, Margaret Schofield, Hants East Rural High

 

CWSF - Alternates

Growing With Garbage, Emma-Lee Rhyno, Hants East Rural High

 

2015 Grand Award Winners

CWSF – Winners

Certificate & Paid trip to Canada Wide Science Fair

Feet or Superfeet?, Luke Macmillan, South Colchester Academy

The Secret to Pumpkin, Viraji Rupasinghe, Bible Hill Junior High School

Saviour from the Sea, Saisrihari Prithviraj, Bible Hill Junior High School

A Possible Solution for Ionic Pollution, Kent Smith, Hants East Rural High School

Alevin!, Chloee Trites, Bible Hill Junior High